CLA-2-02:S:N:N1:229-864034

Mr. G. Layne Machado
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 1450
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of fresh and frozen PORK JOWLS from Canada.

Dear Mr. Machado:

In your letter dated May 8, 1991, received on June 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gainers, Inc., of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The product in question is described as PORK JOWLS, which will be imported from Canada in a fresh or frozen condition. You state that, after importation, these jowls will be used in the manufacture of sausage.

The applicable subheading for PORK JOWLS will be 0203, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen. If imported fresh, these PORK JOWLS will be classified in subheading 0203.19.4090, HTS, as other fresh or chilled meat of swine, not processed. The duty rate will be FREE. If imported frozen, these PORK JOWLS will be classified in subheading 0203.29.4000, HTS, as other frozen meat of swine, not processed. The rate of duty will be FREE. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport